(compiled by Jackie Lewis)

1856 – 1883                Ede Joseph, farmer and miller, Coombe

1856 –                          French Thomas, shopkeeper, Penquite

1856 – 1889                Pett Edward Joseph, carpenter, Keybridge

1856 –                          Great Onslow Consols Copper Mine

1856 – 1919                Hawken Joseph, beer retailer and carpenter, Limehead
(beer retailer not mentioned after 1856)

1856 – 1889                Hawken  William, carpenter (his nickname was Jobber Hawken and his shop was at
Rowe Bridge where the garage was built)

1856 –                          Hawken William, carpenter, Penpont

1856 –                          Hosken W, carpenter and shopkeeper, Penpont

1856 –                          Hosken Thomas, mason, Lower Penquite

1856 –                          Hosken Zachariah, mason, Rowe

1856 –                          Inch Richard, boot and shoe maker

1856 –                          Rennalls James, flour dealer

1856 – 1883                Spare Ezekiah, water miller, shopkeeper and shoemaker, Rowe

1873 –                          Billing Catherine, beer

1873 –                          Richard Lydia, flour dealer

1883 –                          Billing Susannah, beer retailer, Church Town

1883 –                          Broad Thomas, blacksmith, Limbhead

1883 –                          George Edward, carpenter, Keybridge

1883 –                          Hosken, stonemason

1883 –                          Keat Charles, shopkeeper, Penpont

1883 –                          Spare Ezekiah, sub post office, Rowe

1889 –                          Chapman Edward, blacksmith, Limbhead

1889 –                          Hosken Nehemiah William, stonemason and assistant overseer, Lower Penquite

1889 – 1902                Runnals Samuel, farmer and miller (water), Coombe

1889 –                          Spare & Hawken, millers (water) and shopkeepers, Rowe

1889 – 1893                Spare Zachariah, shopkeeper, Rowe

1893 – 1902                Polkinghorne Benjamin, Glenview Temperance Hotel

1893 –                          Spare and Hawken, drapers and grocers

1902 –                          Armstrong F and Son, monumental mason, Wenford

1902 – 1914                Chapman Edward, general cast steel shoeing smith, Limehead

1902 – 1906                Hawken Charles Henry, sub post master

1902 – 1919                Hawken Joseph, carpenter, Limehead

1902 –                          Hawken William, carpenter, Rowe

1902 – 1923                Hawken  William Henry, wheelwright and carpenter, Limehead (Kennel Cottage, Lank Road)

1902 – 1910                Hosken Eliezer H, carpenter, Limehead

1902 – 1919                Hosken Thomas, shoe maker, Church Town

1902 –                          Pett & Son, carpenter, Keybridge

1902 – 1906                Polkinghorne & Tremain, grocers and drapers, Church Town

1906 –                          Armstrong William, granite and marble works, Wenford

1906 – 1935                Polkinghorne Benjamin, boot and shoe maker, Rowe

1906 – 1935                Polkinghorne Benjamin, private hotel, Glenview

1906 – 1935                Teague Bros., masons, Limehead

1906 –                          Wills William James, carpenter, Rowe

1910 –                          Butter Tor and General Mining Syndicate Ltd., Tin Steamers, John William Holt, Manager

1910 – 1914                Curnow J H, farmer & carrier, assistant overseer and clerk to Parish Council, Hill Farm

1910 –                          Hawken Benjamin & Son, farmers and cattle breeders and proprietors of the pedigree
bull “Tencreek Premier”, De Lank, Penpont

1910 – 1935                Wilton Bros, grocers, The Gables, Church Town

1914 – 1935                Greenaway George, carpenter, Limehead

1914 –                          Hawken Charles H, sub post master, M.O.T and Telephonic Express Delivery Office

1914 –                          Cornwall Constabulary, John Chapman (Constable), Police House, 3 Chapel Terrace

1914 – 1935                Barclays Bank, sub-branch to Bodmin, open Thursdays 1.30 to 2.30 p.m.

1919 – 1935                Couch Thomas James, shopkeeper, Church Town

1919 –                          Curnow John, collector of taxes, Hill Farm

1926 – 1935                Hawken Stephen, carpenter, Limehead

1926 – 1930                 Henley Charles, dentist, Glenview

1926 –                          Pengelly William Henry, blacksmith, Limehead

1926 –                          Spare W M, St Breward Motor Company, 2 Camel View, Limehead

1926 – 1930                Searle Harry, boot repairs, Church Town

1926 –                          Wilcock Roger, coal merchant, Wenford

1930 –                          Spare W M, St Breward Motor Company, 2 Camel View, Limehead

1930 – 1935                Skinner Wilfred, coal merchant, Wenford Wharf Station

1935 –                          Gregory Robert H B & Son, cycle and motor dealers and car proprietor, agents for
John Bull Tyres and Rubber Accessories, Lower Penquite

1935 –                          Jeffs William Henry, motor engineer and agent, motor car proprietor and garage,
wireless engineer and dealer, Brookside Garage, then at Rylands Corner

1914 – 1918                Co-operative Society at Treddarches House, Lank Road